Banger Watch by CarCanny · MOT data
MOT fail rates: the UK's 100 most common used cars, against cars their age
Part of the used car record, where MOT fails count for 80%.
Quick answer
Of the UK's 100 most common used cars, 30 failed their 2025 MOT clearly more often than cars their age and 54 clearly less often. The Dacia Sandero failed most often for its age (47% more often: 33.4% against 22.6% for cars the same age), and the Audi Q2 least (38% less often: 10.4% against 16.8%).
- Cars given an MOT in 2025
- 31.7 million
- Share covered by these 100 models
- 68%
- All cars aged 3 to 20 that failed
- 28.5%
What the numbers mean
Take the Vauxhall Corsa. Out of every 100 of them aged 3 to 20 that had an MOT in 2025, 36 failed. Older cars fail more, so we compare it with all cars the same ages: out of 100 of those, 30 failed. So about 6 more in every 100 failed than you'd expect for their age.
The Volkswagen Golf went the other way: 25 in every 100 failed, against 30 for cars the same ages. That's about 5 fewer in every 100.
- Failed, as cars its age did
- Failed on top of that
- Fewer fails than cars its age
A model's rate says nothing certain about one car: a well-kept car can sail through, and any car can hide a problem. That's why it pays to check the one you're looking at.
All 100 models, against cars their age
These 100 models are 21.6 million of the 31.7 million cars given an MOT in 2025: 68% of them. Each row compares a model's cars aged 3 to 20 with all cars the same age.
| # | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dacia Sandero | 33.4% | 22.6% | +47%Fails more | +10.7 | +58% | 113,727 | 0.36% |
| 2 | Renault Clio | 44.2% | 31.4% | +41%Fails more | +12.8 | +46% | 294,294 | 0.93% |
| 3 | Vauxhall Mokka | 32.8% | 24.1% | +36%Fails more | +8.7 | +41% | 242,568 | 0.77% |
| 4 | Citroën C4 | 41.3% | 30.9% | +34%Fails more | +10.4 | +29% | 121,299 | 0.38% |
| 5 | Renault Megane | 46.1% | 35.0% | +31%Fails more | +11.0 | +28% | 87,112 | 0.27% |
| 6 | Peugeot 2008 | 27.7% | 21.6% | +28%Fails more | +6.1 | +32% | 138,680 | 0.44% |
| 7 | Peugeot 3008 | 30.3% | 24.5% | +24%Fails more | +5.8 | +20% | 137,061 | 0.43% |
| 8 | Peugeot 207 | 50.4% | 41.0% | +23%Fails more | +9.4 | +28% | 108,615 | 0.34% |
| 9 | Vauxhall Corsa | 36.4% | 29.8% | +22%Fails more | +6.6 | +28% | 862,255 | 2.7% |
| 10 | Peugeot 208 | 31.0% | 25.4% | +22%Fails more | +5.6 | +30% | 210,054 | 0.66% |
| 11 | Peugeot 308 | 36.7% | 30.6% | +20%Fails more | +6.2 | +17% | 120,690 | 0.38% |
| 12 | Citroën C3 | 35.8% | 30.0% | +20%Fails more | +5.9 | +27% | 181,564 | 0.57% |
| 13 | SEAT Ibiza | 34.8% | 29.0% | +20%Fails more | +5.8 | +20% | 182,553 | 0.58% |
| 14 | Nissan Qashqai | 32.8% | 27.3% | +20%Fails more | +5.5 | +16% | 573,416 | 1.8% |
| 15 | Nissan Juke | 31.7% | 26.5% | +19%Fails more | +5.1 | +22% | 314,982 | 0.99% |
| 16 | Ford Ecosport | 23.9% | 20.1% | +19%Fails more | +3.8 | +32% | 106,903 | 0.34% |
| 17 | Hyundai i30 | 36.0% | 31.1% | +16%Fails more | +4.9 | +14% | 98,314 | 0.31% |
| 18 | Kia Ceed | 33.2% | 29.1% | +14%Fails more | +4.1 | +11% | 117,375 | 0.37% |
| 19 | Fiat 500 | 33.1% | 29.2% | +14%Fails more | +4.0 | +27% | 349,189 | 1.1% |
| 20 | Nissan X-Trail | 30.8% | 26.9% | +14%Fails more | +3.9 | +8% | 83,978 | 0.26% |
| 21 | Ford Fiesta | 34.9% | 31.0% | +13%Fails more | +3.9 | +17% | 1,312,547 | 4.1% |
| 22 | Vauxhall Zafira | 38.7% | 34.6% | +12%Fails more | +4.1 | +8% | 167,284 | 0.53% |
| 23 | Volkswagen Polo | 32.9% | 29.8% | +10%Fails more | +3.1 | +15% | 607,054 | 1.9% |
| 24 | Renault Captur | 24.9% | 22.6% | +10%Fails more | +2.4 | +17% | 156,343 | 0.49% |
| 25 | Vauxhall Insignia | 33.0% | 30.4% | +9%Fails more | +2.7 | −1% | 173,031 | 0.55% |
| 26 | Nissan Micra | 36.3% | 33.7% | +8%Fails more | +2.6 | +22% | 229,448 | 0.72% |
| 27 | Volvo V40 | 28.1% | 26.1% | +8%Fails more | +2.0 | +4% | 93,527 | 0.29% |
| 28 | Fiat Panda | 36.3% | 34.3% | +6%Fails more | +2.0 | +21% | 81,736 | 0.26% |
| 29 | Vauxhall Astra | 34.3% | 32.8% | +5%Fails more | +1.6 | +2% | 563,318 | 1.8% |
| 30 | Mazda 3 | 32.0% | 30.6% | +5%Fails more | +1.5 | +5% | 101,273 | 0.32% |
| 31 | Kia Rio | 30.8% | 29.5% | +4%About the same | +1.3 | +10% | 95,976 | 0.30% |
| 32 | Kia Picanto | 29.6% | 28.5% | +4%About the same | +1.1 | +24% | 183,657 | 0.58% |
| 33 | Ford Focus | 32.2% | 31.2% | +3%About the same | +1.0 | +1% | 854,507 | 2.7% |
| 34 | Ford Ka | 33.7% | 32.8% | +3%About the same | +1.0 | +19% | 162,584 | 0.51% |
| 35 | Nissan Note | 37.1% | 36.2% | +3%About the same | +1.0 | +8% | 141,973 | 0.45% |
| 36 | Kia Sportage | 24.2% | 23.5% | +3%About the same | +0.7 | −1% | 288,801 | 0.91% |
| 37 | Mazda 2 | 31.4% | 31.2% | 0%About the same | +0.1 | +8% | 122,461 | 0.39% |
| 38 | Ford C-Max | 33.8% | 33.8% | 0%About the same | 0.0 | −1% | 112,562 | 0.35% |
| 39 | Peugeot 107 | 39.2% | 39.3% | 0%About the same | −0.1 | +9% | 102,838 | 0.32% |
| 40 | Skoda Fabia | 29.7% | 30.0% | −1%About the same | −0.4 | +3% | 221,882 | 0.70% |
| 41 | Hyundai i20 | 28.3% | 28.8% | −2%About the same | −0.5 | +6% | 128,507 | 0.41% |
| 42 | Suzuki Swift | 28.5% | 29.0% | −2%About the same | −0.5 | +4% | 130,797 | 0.41% |
| 43 | Citroën C1 | 31.4% | 32.2% | −3%About the same | −0.8 | +7% | 156,698 | 0.49% |
| 44 | Ford Mondeo | 32.8% | 33.8% | −3%About the same | −1.0 | −10% | 164,730 | 0.52% |
| 45 | Hyundai i10 | 28.0% | 29.2% | −4%About the same | −1.2 | +15% | 243,056 | 0.77% |
| 46 | Honda Civic | 32.2% | 33.5% | −4%About the same | −1.3 | −6% | 250,716 | 0.79% |
| 47 | Hyundai Tucson | 18.2% | 19.3% | −5%Fails less | −1.1 | −7% | 161,229 | 0.51% |
| 48 | Audi A1 | 24.7% | 26.0% | −5%Fails less | −1.3 | −3% | 226,271 | 0.71% |
| 49 | Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 22.3% | 23.7% | −6%Fails less | −1.4 | −7% | 347,264 | 1.1% |
| 50 | SEAT Leon | 24.5% | 26.1% | −6%Fails less | −1.6 | −12% | 176,880 | 0.56% |
| 51 | Toyota C-HR | 15.4% | 16.7% | −8%Fails less | −1.3 | −9% | 97,760 | 0.31% |
| 52 | Land Rover Discovery Sport | 19.2% | 21.0% | −9%Fails less | −1.8 | −15% | 110,349 | 0.35% |
| 53 | Volkswagen Passat | 28.7% | 31.6% | −9%Fails less | −2.9 | −18% | 167,944 | 0.53% |
| 54 | Kia Niro | 13.5% | 15.0% | −10%Fails less | −1.5 | −16% | 86,472 | 0.27% |
| 55 | Ford Kuga | 21.7% | 24.1% | −10%Fails less | −2.4 | −13% | 299,710 | 0.95% |
| 56 | Skoda Octavia | 24.7% | 27.6% | −10%Fails less | −2.9 | −18% | 191,012 | 0.60% |
| 57 | Toyota Aygo | 25.3% | 28.1% | −10%Fails less | −2.9 | +2% | 247,748 | 0.78% |
| 58 | Toyota Yaris | 27.3% | 30.3% | −10%Fails less | −3.0 | −2% | 446,971 | 1.4% |
| 59 | Toyota Corolla | 21.8% | 24.8% | −12%Fails less | −3.0 | −16% | 116,650 | 0.37% |
| 60 | Land Rover Freelander | 34.8% | 39.4% | −12%Fails less | −4.6 | −17% | 105,555 | 0.33% |
| 61 | Toyota Auris | 28.5% | 32.6% | −13%Fails less | −4.1 | −13% | 138,398 | 0.44% |
| 62 | Audi A4 | 27.2% | 31.3% | −13%Fails less | −4.2 | −20% | 233,360 | 0.74% |
| 63 | Mercedes-Benz GLA | 17.3% | 20.1% | −14%Fails less | −2.9 | −14% | 87,196 | 0.27% |
| 64 | Mercedes-Benz C-Class | 25.4% | 29.9% | −15%Fails less | −4.5 | −18% | 341,837 | 1.1% |
| 65 | Volvo XC60 | 20.6% | 24.6% | −16%Fails less | −4.1 | −23% | 115,344 | 0.36% |
| 66 | BMW 1 Series | 24.4% | 29.0% | −16%Fails less | −4.6 | −19% | 377,251 | 1.2% |
| 67 | Audi A3 | 24.7% | 29.9% | −17%Fails less | −5.2 | −21% | 405,309 | 1.3% |
| 68 | Volkswagen Tiguan | 19.3% | 23.4% | −18%Fails less | −4.1 | −22% | 246,011 | 0.78% |
| 69 | MINI Hatch | 24.0% | 29.3% | −18%Fails less | −5.3 | −14% | 646,670 | 2.0% |
| 70 | Volkswagen Golf | 24.6% | 30.0% | −18%Fails less | −5.4 | −21% | 851,516 | 2.7% |
| 71 | Jaguar XF | 25.9% | 31.8% | −18%Fails less | −5.9 | −22% | 88,917 | 0.28% |
| 72 | BMW 2 Series | 17.0% | 20.9% | −19%Fails less | −3.9 | −18% | 128,641 | 0.41% |
| 73 | Mercedes-Benz E-Class | 23.1% | 28.8% | −20%Fails less | −5.6 | −24% | 213,064 | 0.67% |
| 74 | Audi A5 | 23.2% | 28.8% | −20%Fails less | −5.7 | −24% | 121,052 | 0.38% |
| 75 | Land Rover Discovery | 24.5% | 30.6% | −20%Fails less | −6.1 | −27% | 138,213 | 0.44% |
| 76 | Audi Q3 | 18.5% | 23.5% | −21%Fails less | −5.1 | −23% | 135,538 | 0.43% |
| 77 | Honda Jazz | 25.6% | 32.5% | −21%Fails less | −6.9 | −12% | 329,981 | 1.0% |
| 78 | BMW X3 | 19.8% | 25.3% | −22%Fails less | −5.5 | −26% | 103,630 | 0.33% |
| 79 | Toyota Prius | 23.2% | 29.9% | −22%Fails less | −6.7 | −29% | 122,800 | 0.39% |
| 80 | BMW 3 Series | 23.9% | 30.7% | −22%Fails less | −6.8 | −27% | 457,803 | 1.4% |
| 81 | Toyota RAV4 | 18.7% | 24.3% | −23%Fails less | −5.6 | −26% | 100,821 | 0.32% |
| 82 | Land Rover Defender | 24.5% | 31.9% | −23%Fails less | −7.4 | −19% | 115,238 | 0.36% |
| 83 | Honda CR-V | 24.7% | 32.2% | −23%Fails less | −7.5 | −26% | 187,762 | 0.59% |
| 84 | BMW X1 | 18.4% | 24.3% | −24%Fails less | −6.0 | −26% | 107,312 | 0.34% |
| 85 | Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 18.9% | 25.1% | −24%Fails less | −6.1 | −27% | 157,048 | 0.50% |
| 86 | Volkswagen up! | 20.6% | 27.1% | −24%Fails less | −6.5 | −11% | 126,400 | 0.40% |
| 87 | BMW 4 Series | 17.0% | 23.0% | −26%Fails less | −6.0 | −29% | 106,662 | 0.34% |
| 88 | Volvo XC40 | 10.4% | 14.5% | −28%Fails less | −4.1 | −29% | 85,393 | 0.27% |
| 89 | MINI Countryman | 16.0% | 22.8% | −30%Fails less | −6.8 | −27% | 97,696 | 0.31% |
| 90 | Audi Q5 | 17.1% | 24.5% | −30%Fails less | −7.4 | −35% | 113,572 | 0.36% |
| 91 | Land Rover Range Rover Sport | 20.4% | 28.9% | −30%Fails less | −8.5 | −34% | 107,439 | 0.34% |
| 92 | Audi A6 | 20.8% | 29.8% | −30%Fails less | −9.1 | −37% | 117,061 | 0.37% |
| 93 | BMW X5 | 19.5% | 28.3% | −31%Fails less | −8.9 | −37% | 88,337 | 0.28% |
| 94 | Ford Puma | 9.0% | 13.4% | −32%Fails less | −4.3 | −27% | 89,987 | 0.28% |
| 95 | BMW 5 Series | 20.2% | 29.5% | −32%Fails less | −9.3 | −38% | 193,487 | 0.61% |
| 96 | Land Rover Range Rover | 20.6% | 30.2% | −32%Fails less | −9.6 | −36% | 83,627 | 0.26% |
| 97 | Audi TT | 21.5% | 32.6% | −34%Fails less | −11.1 | −33% | 107,254 | 0.34% |
| 98 | Mazda MX-5 | 22.4% | 34.0% | −34%Fails less | −11.6 | −22% | 86,762 | 0.27% |
| 99 | Volkswagen T-Roc | 9.6% | 15.4% | −38%Fails less | −5.8 | −36% | 90,446 | 0.29% |
| 100 | Audi Q2 | 10.4% | 16.8% | −38%Fails less | −6.3 | −36% | 81,273 | 0.26% |
Download the data (CSV) · every model and figure in this table
How we worked it out
- What we counted. Every car given an MOT in Great Britain in 2025 (MOT class 4), once, at its first test of the year: 31,707,812 cars. A car failed if it failed, or if it was fixed at the test centre within the hour, which is DVSA's initial fail rate. The 100 models are those with the most cars tested, 21.6 million cars between them. Vans and pickups are left out.
- Against cars their age. Older cars fail more often, so each model is compared with all cars the same age, year by year, on its cars aged 3 to 20. The expected rate is the share that would have failed had each of its cars failed like all cars its age. As a check, “allowing for mileage” compares it with cars of the same age and mileage, in 10,000-mile bands.
- Percentages and points. The table is ordered by the percentage: the fail rate over the expected rate. The points are the plain gap between them. A model that failed 30% of the time against 20% expected is +50%, and +10 points. Both are worked out before rounding, so dividing the rates shown can come out a point different. The same gap in points is a bigger percentage when the expected rate is low, as it is for newer models.
- Fails more or less. A model is marked only when its gap is at least 5% and too big to be chance (outside its 95% interval).
- Minimum counts. Every model has at least 58,000 cars aged 3 to 20.
- A fail rate isn't a reliability score. It reflects how cars were kept and used, as well as how they were built, and the data has no service history.
- No generations. DVSA's data doesn't say which generation a car is, so a model covers every car of that name aged 3 to 20. A model's newer and older cars can do differently.
- Dates. MOT tests from 1 January to 31 December 2025, published by DVSA in June 2026.
CarCanny analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT data, 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Use this data
Free to use in articles, posts and videos, as long as you credit Banger Watch by CarCanny and link to this page.
Our figures are built from public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Source: Banger Watch by CarCanny (https://carcanny.co.uk/banger-watch/mot-fail-rates)<a href="https://carcanny.co.uk/banger-watch/mot-fail-rates">Banger Watch by CarCanny</a>- Download the data (CSV) · every model and figure
- Journalists: data questions and comment from CarCanny's founder · hubert@carcanny.co.uk

Check the car before you buy it.
The free report needs no sign-up. The full report is paid once.