Banger Watch by CarCanny · Road casualty data
Which used cars have been in the most injury collisions? The UK's most common, against cars their age
Part of the used car record, where injury collisions count for 20%.
Quick answer
Of the 98 models ranked, 30 were involved in injury collisions clearly more often than cars their age and 41 clearly less often. The Toyota Prius was involved most often for its age (+367%; 27% of its collisions were as a taxi or private hire car), and the Mazda MX-5 least (−59%). The top of the list is models popular with taxi and private hire drivers and with young drivers.
- Injury collisions counted, 2021 to 2024
- 381,355
- Car-years on the road
- 102.6 million
- Per 10,000 cars a year, all cars
- 37.2
Read this first
These figures count every time a model was involved in a road collision where someone was hurt and the police recorded it, including when it was the car that was hit. They tell you how likely a used car of that model is to have been in one, against cars its age. They don't say the car caused it: models popular with young drivers, and with taxi and private hire drivers, who drive much further, are involved more often. Most crashes damage only the cars and aren't counted here. They don't show which cars are safer to be in. For that, see Euro NCAP's crash-test ratings.
Why the SEAT Ibiza is involved more often
It was involved 51 in every 10,000 a year, against 36 for cars its age. A driver aged 16 to 25 was at the wheel in 52% of its collisions, against 20% for cars its age.
Why the Honda CR-V is involved less often
It was involved 25 in every 10,000 a year, against 40 for cars its age. Only 2% of its collisions had a driver aged 16 to 25, against 20% for cars its age.
All 98 models, against cars their age
Includes taxis and private hire cars, because they're sold used too. Models popular with their drivers (‡) are involved more often because they're driven much further.
Popular with taxi and private hire drivers. At least 5% of its injury collisions were recorded as a taxi or private hire car. These cars are driven much further than most, so they're involved more often. They're sold used too, so they count: Toyota Prius, Kia Niro, Toyota Auris, Toyota Corolla, Mercedes-Benz E-Class, Skoda Octavia, Volkswagen Passat.
Collision figure includes related models. The crash data names cars by DVLA's model names, and some cover more than one model, so the collision figure does too: Toyota Prius (with the Prius+), Toyota Yaris (with the Yaris Cross and GR Yaris), Toyota Aygo (with the early Aygo X), Citroën C4 (with the C4 Cactus, C4 Picasso and Grand C4 Picasso), Citroën C3 (with the C3 Picasso and early C3 Aircross), Land Rover Discovery and Discovery Sport (one figure for both).
| # | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota Prius‡† | 175.7 | 37.6 | +367%Involved more often | +104% | 5% (19%) | 27.0% |
| 2 | Kia Niro‡ | 70.1 | 29.5 | +138%Involved more often | +72% | 4% (14%) | 18.1% |
| 3 | Toyota Auris‡ | 65.8 | 37.2 | +77%Involved more often | +46% | 6% (19%) | 15.0% |
| 4 | Land Rover Defender | 72.0 | 44.2 | +63%Involved more often | +124% | 13% (20%) | 0.0% |
| 5 | Toyota C-HR | 48.0 | 30.2 | +59%Involved more often | +52% | 7% (15%) | 4.0% |
| 6 | BMW 1 Series | 51.7 | 36.6 | +41%Involved more often | +31% | 34% (19%) | 0.0% |
| 7 | SEAT Ibiza | 50.7 | 36.3 | +40%Involved more often | +41% | 52% (20%) | 0.1% |
| 8 | BMW 2 Series | 43.6 | 31.7 | +37%Involved more often | +38% | 16% (16%) | 0.3% |
| 9 | SEAT Leon | 47.7 | 35.6 | +34%Involved more often | +15% | 32% (19%) | 0.8% |
| 10 | BMW 5 Series | 50.0 | 37.5 | +33%Involved more often | 0% | 10% (18%) | 2.1% |
| 11 | Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 45.0 | 34.3 | +31%Involved more often | +28% | 30% (17%) | 0.1% |
| 12 | Toyota Corolla‡ | 57.7 | 44.9 | +28%Involved more often | +1% | 8% (18%) | 7.1% |
| 13 | Mercedes-Benz E-Class‡ | 46.6 | 36.5 | +28%Involved more often | 0% | 8% (18%) | 8.3% |
| 14 | BMW 4 Series | 40.8 | 32.4 | +26%Involved more often | +18% | 21% (16%) | 0.0% |
| 15 | Audi A3 | 46.4 | 37.5 | +24%Involved more often | +13% | 27% (20%) | 0.1% |
| 16 | Skoda Octavia‡ | 44.9 | 36.3 | +24%Involved more often | −12% | 8% (18%) | 14.1% |
| 17 | Vauxhall Astra | 47.4 | 38.7 | +22%Involved more often | +21% | 20% (20%) | 0.3% |
| 18 | BMW 3 Series | 47.5 | 38.8 | +22%Involved more often | +2% | 20% (20%) | 0.3% |
| 19 | Mercedes-Benz C-Class | 44.8 | 37.4 | +20%Involved more often | +9% | 13% (19%) | 1.0% |
| 20 | Mercedes-Benz GLA | 37.1 | 31.4 | +18%Involved more often | +22% | 10% (16%) | 0.2% |
| 21 | Vauxhall Insignia | 41.7 | 35.4 | +18%Involved more often | −4% | 9% (19%) | 3.3% |
| 22 | Vauxhall Corsa | 43.9 | 37.5 | +17%Involved more often | +35% | 42% (20%) | 0.0% |
| 23 | Audi Q2 | 35.1 | 30.2 | +16%Involved more often | +20% | 23% (15%) | 0.0% |
| 24 | Audi A1 | 39.2 | 33.7 | +16%Involved more often | +25% | 45% (18%) | 0.0% |
| 25 | Vauxhall Zafira | 44.9 | 39.6 | +14%Involved more often | +7% | 3% (20%) | 2.3% |
| 26 | Peugeot 308 | 41.3 | 36.4 | +14%Involved more often | +8% | 13% (19%) | 0.5% |
| 27 | Volkswagen Passat‡ | 43.4 | 38.6 | +13%Involved more often | −21% | 9% (20%) | 6.5% |
| 28 | Audi A5 | 39.9 | 35.5 | +12%Involved more often | +1% | 19% (19%) | 0.0% |
| 29 | Volkswagen Golf | 42.6 | 38.1 | +12%Involved more often | +1% | 28% (19%) | 0.1% |
| 30 | Audi A6 | 41.0 | 37.2 | +10%Involved more often | −18% | 9% (19%) | 1.1% |
| 31 | Volkswagen Polo | 40.4 | 37.8 | +7%About the same | +17% | 48% (19%) | 0.1% |
| 32 | Ford Ecosport | 32.9 | 31.3 | +5%About the same | +34% | 6% (16%) | 0.0% |
| 33 | Nissan Juke | 35.5 | 33.8 | +5%About the same | +18% | 9% (18%) | 0.1% |
| 34 | Toyota Yaris† | 41.0 | 39.0 | +5%About the same | +18% | 17% (19%) | 0.1% |
| 35 | BMW X5 | 39.8 | 38.3 | +4%About the same | −14% | 4% (18%) | 0.1% |
| 36 | Toyota Aygo† | 37.4 | 36.2 | +3%About the same | +41% | 27% (19%) | 0.1% |
| 37 | Audi A4 | 39.7 | 39.1 | +2%About the same | −18% | 15% (20%) | 0.3% |
| 38 | Volkswagen T-Roc | 29.8 | 29.6 | +1%About the same | +5% | 14% (14%) | 0.2% |
| 39 | Citroën C4† | 36.1 | 36.0 | 0%About the same | −8% | 5% (19%) | 2.1% |
| 40 | Renault Clio | 39.4 | 39.3 | 0%About the same | +12% | 36% (20%) | 0.1% |
| 41 | Renault Megane | 39.8 | 39.9 | 0%About the same | −5% | 16% (21%) | 0.1% |
| 42 | Ford Fiesta | 37.6 | 37.7 | 0%About the same | +12% | 39% (20%) | 0.0% |
| 43 | Ford Mondeo | 39.0 | 39.6 | −2%About the same | −20% | 7% (20%) | 4.4% |
| 44 | Peugeot 208 | 32.8 | 33.6 | −2%About the same | +21% | 27% (17%) | 0.1% |
| 45 | Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 32.0 | 33.1 | −3%About the same | −4% | 8% (17%) | 0.0% |
| 46 | Ford Ka | 37.6 | 39.0 | −4%About the same | +39% | 44% (21%) | 0.0% |
| 47 | Ford Focus | 37.2 | 38.6 | −4%About the same | −6% | 15% (20%) | 0.5% |
| 48 | Peugeot 207 | 40.3 | 42.3 | −5%About the same | +23% | 23% (22%) | 0.0% |
| 49 | Nissan Qashqai | 33.1 | 34.9 | −5%About the same | −9% | 5% (19%) | 0.2% |
| 50 | Honda Civic | 38.7 | 40.9 | −6%About the same | −12% | 14% (20%) | 0.1% |
| 51 | Peugeot 2008 | 30.3 | 32.2 | −6%About the same | +3% | 6% (16%) | 0.1% |
| 52 | Vauxhall Mokka | 30.7 | 32.7 | −6%About the same | +9% | 5% (17%) | 0.0% |
| 53 | Peugeot 3008 | 31.5 | 33.8 | −7%About the same | −10% | 3% (18%) | 0.4% |
| 54 | Kia Ceed | 33.4 | 35.9 | −7%About the same | −17% | 11% (19%) | 0.6% |
| 55 | Hyundai i30 | 33.2 | 36.0 | −8%About the same | −11% | 15% (19%) | 0.7% |
| 56 | Suzuki Swift | 33.9 | 37.1 | −9%About the same | +5% | 29% (20%) | 0.0% |
| 57 | Nissan Micra | 37.5 | 41.3 | −9%About the same | +12% | 19% (20%) | 0.0% |
| 58 | Citroën C1 | 33.8 | 37.4 | −10%Involved less often | +22% | 39% (20%) | 0.0% |
| 59 | BMW X1 | 29.9 | 33.3 | −10%Involved less often | −13% | 7% (17%) | 0.0% |
| 60 | Skoda Fabia | 33.8 | 37.9 | −11%Involved less often | −4% | 24% (20%) | 0.2% |
| 61 | Land Rover Range Rover Sport | 32.6 | 36.7 | −11%Involved less often | −16% | 7% (18%) | 0.0% |
| 62 | Nissan Note | 34.5 | 39.3 | −12%Involved less often | +3% | 8% (21%) | 0.0% |
| 63 | Audi Q3 | 28.8 | 32.8 | −12%Involved less often | −15% | 10% (17%) | 0.0% |
| 64 | Honda Jazz | 34.9 | 39.8 | −12%Involved less often | +9% | 8% (20%) | 0.0% |
| 65 | Fiat 500 | 30.7 | 35.1 | −13%Involved less often | +27% | 38% (19%) | 0.0% |
| 66 | Peugeot 107 | 35.6 | 41.1 | −14%Involved less often | +37% | 36% (22%) | 0.1% |
| 67 | Mazda 2 | 32.0 | 37.2 | −14%Involved less often | +3% | 25% (20%) | 0.1% |
| 68 | Dacia Sandero | 27.7 | 32.5 | −15%Involved less often | −1% | 12% (16%) | 0.2% |
| 69 | Volvo XC40 | 24.6 | 28.9 | −15%Involved less often | −18% | 1% (13%) | 0.0% |
| 70 | Kia Rio | 30.6 | 35.9 | −15%Involved less often | −4% | 18% (19%) | 0.1% |
| 71 | Renault Captur | 27.3 | 32.3 | −15%Involved less often | +2% | 7% (16%) | 0.2% |
| 72 | Nissan X-Trail | 31.2 | 36.9 | −16%Involved less often | −25% | 2% (18%) | 0.5% |
| 73 | Citroën C3† | 31.0 | 36.9 | −16%Involved less often | +2% | 11% (19%) | 0.3% |
| 74 | Audi Q5 | 28.1 | 33.7 | −17%Involved less often | −28% | 5% (18%) | 0.0% |
| 75 | Mazda 3 | 31.5 | 37.9 | −17%Involved less often | −17% | 15% (20%) | 0.1% |
| 76 | Hyundai Tucson | 26.5 | 32.1 | −17%Involved less often | −20% | 3% (16%) | 0.3% |
| 77 | Kia Sportage | 27.5 | 33.4 | −18%Involved less often | −22% | 4% (17%) | 0.1% |
| 78 | Jaguar XF | 29.5 | 36.1 | −18%Involved less often | −21% | 5% (20%) | 0.5% |
| 79 | Hyundai i20 | 28.1 | 35.1 | −20%Involved less often | −5% | 21% (19%) | 0.0% |
| 80 | BMW X3 | 28.7 | 35.9 | −20%Involved less often | −31% | 7% (18%) | 0.1% |
| 81 | Volkswagen Tiguan | 26.6 | 33.3 | −20%Involved less often | −30% | 6% (17%) | 0.1% |
| 82 | Ford Kuga | 26.5 | 33.3 | −20%Involved less often | −26% | 5% (17%) | 0.0% |
| 83 | Ford C-Max | 29.5 | 37.2 | −21%Involved less often | −19% | 3% (20%) | 0.3% |
| 84 | Kia Picanto | 28.8 | 36.4 | −21%Involved less often | +15% | 24% (19%) | 0.0% |
| 85 | Volvo V40 | 25.9 | 33.7 | −23%Involved less often | −16% | 8% (17%) | 0.4% |
| 86 | Hyundai i10 | 27.1 | 35.3 | −23%Involved less often | +15% | 22% (19%) | 0.0% |
| 87 | Volkswagen up! | 24.9 | 33.8 | −27%Involved less often | +7% | 30% (18%) | 0.0% |
| 88 | MINI Hatch | 28.0 | 38.3 | −27%Involved less often | −10% | 27% (19%) | 0.0% |
| 89 | Toyota RAV4 | 28.3 | 39.6 | −29%Involved less often | −34% | 5% (18%) | 0.3% |
| 90 | Land Rover Discovery and Discovery Sport† | 25.6 | 36.4 | −30%Involved less often | −45% | 5% (18%) | 0.0% |
| 91 | Land Rover Range Rover | 26.7 | 38.5 | −31%Involved less often | −35% | 3% (19%) | 0.0% |
| 92 | Volvo XC60 | 22.8 | 33.5 | −32%Involved less often | −44% | 2% (17%) | 0.1% |
| 93 | MINI Countryman | 22.4 | 33.5 | −33%Involved less often | −24% | 6% (18%) | 0.0% |
| 94 | Fiat Panda | 26.3 | 39.5 | −33%Involved less often | −6% | 17% (20%) | 0.0% |
| 95 | Audi TT | 25.9 | 39.7 | −35%Involved less often | −20% | 16% (20%) | 0.0% |
| 96 | Honda CR-V | 25.2 | 39.6 | −36%Involved less often | −43% | 2% (20%) | 0.1% |
| 97 | Land Rover Freelander | 24.5 | 42.5 | −42%Involved less often | −46% | 7% (21%) | 0.0% |
| 98 | Mazda MX-5 | 16.7 | 41.1 | −59%Involved less often | −26% | 28% (20%) | 0.0% |
Download the data (CSV) · every model and figure in this table
How we worked it out
- What we counted. Every car and taxi involved in a road collision in Great Britain where someone was hurt and the police recorded it, 2021 to 2024, aged 3 to 20: 381,355 involvements, from DfT's road casualty statistics. It counts the car that was hit as well as the one that hit it. A car in two collisions counts twice.
- Against cars their age. Older cars are in more collisions, so each model is compared with all cars the same age, year by year, using DfT's licensing statistics (102.6 million car-years). The rate for cars its age is what the model would have had if each of its cars had been involved like all cars its age.
- More or less often. A model is marked only when it's at least 10% away from cars its age and the gap is too big to be chance (outside its 95% interval). A model needs at least 200 collisions to be ranked, which leaves out the Ford Puma.
- Taxis. Included by default, because ex-taxis are sold used too. A model is marked ‡ when at least 5% of its collisions were recorded as a taxi or private hire car. With taxis left out, collisions recorded as a car on a journey for work go too (349,894 remain), but police record many private hire cars as plain cars, so some stay in.
- What's missing. The model isn't known for 13.4% to 18.9% of collisions a year. Collisions where no one was hurt aren't recorded at all. DfT's figures for 2025 don't give the car's age, so they aren't used yet.
- † and ‡. The key above the table explains both marks and lists the models each applies to.
- Credit. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. CarCanny analysis of DfT road casualty statistics (STATS19) and vehicle licensing statistics; DfT doesn't endorse it.
Use this data
Free to use in articles, posts and videos, as long as you credit Banger Watch by CarCanny and link to this page.
Our figures are built from public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Source: Banger Watch by CarCanny (https://carcanny.co.uk/banger-watch/injury-collisions)<a href="https://carcanny.co.uk/banger-watch/injury-collisions">Banger Watch by CarCanny</a>- Download the data (CSV) · every model and figure
- Journalists: data questions and comment from CarCanny's founder · hubert@carcanny.co.uk

Check the car before you buy it.
The free report needs no sign-up. The full report is paid once.